For example, if the decedent lived in Renton at the time of death, you would select "Kent." RCW 11.68.110(4) & 11.68.114(2). Do not forget to write in the city where you signed the Declaration and the date you signed it. There also may be a dispute about the meaning of written terms or instructions in the will. My dad passed away recently and his estate is just north of the small estate amount. We are open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. RCW 11.68.110(3). RCW 11.68.110(3). Timing: Within 5 days of filing your Declaration of Completion. According to RCW 11.76.040, the publication notice must contain the following information: "It shall state in substance that a final report and petition for distribution have, or either thereof has, been filed with the clerk of the court and that the court is asked to settle such report, distribute the property to the heirs or persons entitled thereto, and discharge the personal representative, and it shall give the time and place fixed for the hearing of such final report and petition and shall be signed by the personal representative or the clerk of the court.". Sales, exchanges, leases, mortgages, and borrowing. If no such requests are made, then the personal representative is discharged from liability from any distributions made.